Home Page  
Who We Are   News & Events   Contact Us  
Register for e-bulletins
Join the UnionUnifor Group Home & Auto Insurance Program


News  
 
The B.C. Regional Council held it’s inaugural meeting during February 7-9, 2014.
June 16, 2014 - 2:13pm PST
The B.C. Regional Council held it’s inaugural meeting during February 7-9, 2014 at the Westin Bayshore Hotel in Vancouver.

Nearly 200 elected delegates, guests, and staff met to strategize about national and local campaigns. Throughout the weekend, local Unifor activists debated resolutions that will shape the work of the union during the next year:
BC delegates also adopted bylaws to govern the Regional Council.

Unifor President Jerry Dias was on hand to deliver a rousing speech to delegates about the issues facing young workers and workers in the resource sector.

“Canadians don’t benefit from pipelines that ship unrefined oil to other countries, plain and simple,” said Unifor National President Jerry Dias told the union’s BC Regional Council in Vancouver. “Keystone XL, Northern Gateway, and the new Kinder Morgan pipeline all have one thing in common: they take Canada’s natural resource wealth and leave us with nothing to show for it.”

Unifor delegates elected their 2014-2015 BC Executive Board and selected members to sit on standing committees and committees for equity-seeking groups:

Chair: Andrea MacBride, Local 2000

Vice-Chair: Nathan Woods, Local 111

Secretary-Treasurer: Bill Gaucher, Local 114

Members at Large: Reg Meisner (Local 1115), James Monks (Local 433), Jamie Ross (Local 2002), Jean Van Vliet (Local 3000)

Political Action Committee: Don Rheaume (Local 1119), Ben Williams (Local 333), Barbie Zipp (Local 114)

Health & Safety and Environment: Gavin Davies (Local 111), Gord McGrath (Local 114), Melissa Moroz (Local 467)

Lesbian, Gay Bisexual, Transgender: Desiree Gill (Local 111), Ron Mill (Local 3000), Fred Whiting (Local 2002)

Aboriginal & Racialized Workers: Hopeton Hague (Local 1997), Carlos Moreira (Local 111), Margaret Olal (Local 3000)

Workers with Disabilities: Paramjit Birak (Local 3000), Scott Hodge (Local 2182), Don Haug (Local 114)

Women’s Committee: Tracy Ingham (Local 603), Brenda Mason (Local 525G), Ranjit Rai (Local 3000)

Young Worker’s Committee: Cody Crick (Local 1115), Simon Lau (Local 2002), Ashleigh Rennie (Local 111)

 
   
 
 
Back to News and Events
 
   



Last Updated: June 16, 2014 7:34:54 PM